CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G85347

Mr. Mark Kopp
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
700 Rahway Avenue
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of deck screws from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kopp:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, Star Stainless Screw Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted samples as 18-8 stainless steel deck screws with each having a bugle head and a type 17 cutting point. The diameters of all of the submitted samples are under 6 mm. The deck screws are 3”, 2” and 1 ½” in length and all have square recessed heads.

The applicable subheading for all of the deck screws will be 7318.14.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. For 2001, the duty rate will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division